HM Government in full

here is the fully government with all posts filled as of 18 July 2016

Here is a full list of HER MAJESTY’S GOVERNMENT

4 September 2018. Headed by the Right Honourable Theresa May MP** as Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service 

read below all departments in Full

Chancellor of The Duchy of Lancaster, Minister for the Cabinet Office

The Rt Hon David Lidington CBE MP

( stands for the PM at the despatch box as First Secretary of State)

HM Treasury

  • Chancellor of the Exchequer – Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP**
  • Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Elizabeth Truss MP*** 
  • Financial Secretary – Mel Stried MP
  • Economic Secretary –John Glen MP
  • Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (paid as parliamentary secretary) Robert Jenrick MP  *

 

 

Home Office

  • Secretary of State for the Home Department – Rt Hon Sajid Javid  MP**
  • Minister of State – For Immigration: Caroline Nokes MP
  • Minister of State – For  Security & Economic Crime Ben Wallace MP
  • Minister of State – For Policing and Fire Service: Nick Hurd  MP
  • Minister of State – for Countering Extremism: Baroness Williams of Trafford
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – For Crime, Safeguarding and Vulnerability Victoria Atkins MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  • Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs – Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP**
  • Minister of State – For Europe and the Americas Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP
  • Minister of State – For the Commonwealth and the UN: Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon
  • Minister  of State – For the Middle East Alistair Burt MP
  • Minister of State – For Asia and the Pacific Mark Field  MP
  • Minister of State – for Africa : Harriet Baldwin MP

Ministry of Defence

  • Secretary of State for Defence – Rt Hon Gavin Williamson CBE  MP**
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State  and Minister for Defence People and Veterans– The Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP
  • Minister of  State for Defence – Rt Hon Earl Howe
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State For the Armed Forces – Mark Lancaster TD MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Harriett Baldwin MP

Ministry of Justice

  • Lord Chancellor,  and Secretary of State for Justice*­­– Rt David Gauke  MP**
  • Minister of State – Sir Oliver Heald QC MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State –  Sam Gyimah MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Phillip Lee MP

    Department for Education

  • Secretary of State for Education, and Minister for Women and Equalities – Rt Hon Justine Greening MP**
  • Minister of State – Jo Johnson MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
  • Minister of State – Nick Gibb MP
  • Minister of State – Edward Timpson MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Nash*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Caroline Dinenage MP

Department for Exiting the European Union

  • Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union – Rt Dominic Raab MP**
  • Minister of State –Lord Callanan
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Chris Heaton-Harris MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Robin Walker  MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Suella Braverman MP

 

 

 

Department for International Trade

  • Secretary of State for International Trade, and President of the Board of Trade – Rt Hon Liam Fox MP**
  • Minister of State – Lord Price CVO
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Greg Hands MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mark Garnier MP

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy – Rt Hon Greg Clark MP**
  • Minister of State – Jo Johnson MP (jointly with the Department for Education)
  • Minister of State – Nick Hurd MP
  • Minister of State – Baroness Neville-Rolfe DBE CMG
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Margot James MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jesse Norman MP

Department of Health

  • Secretary of State for Health – Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP**
  • Minister of State – Philip Dunne MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Nicola Blackwood MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – David Mowat MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Prior of Brampton

Department for Work and Pensions

  • Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – Rt Hon Damian Green MP**
  • Minister of State – Penny Mordaunt MP
  • Minister of State –  Damian Hinds MP
  • Minister of State – Lord Freud*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Caroline Nokes MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Richard Harrington MP

Department for Transport

  • Secretary of State for Transport – Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon John Hayes MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Paul Maynard MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State ­ – Andrew Jones MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon

Department for Communities and Local Government

  • Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government  – Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP**
  • Minister of State – Gavin Barwell MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Andrew Percy MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Marcus Jones MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (jointly with the Wales Office)

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

  • Lord President of the Council, and Leader of the House of Commons – Rt Hon David Lidington MP**
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Deputy Leader of the House of Commons)* – Michael Ellis MP (and Assistant Whip (paid))

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

  • Lord Privy Seal,  and Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Baroness Evans of Bowes Park**
  • Deputy Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Earl Howe (and Minister of State at the Ministry of Defence)*

Scotland Office

  • Secretary of State for Scotland – Rt Hon David Mundell MP**
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Dunlop(jointly with the Northern Ireland Office)

Wales Office

  • Secretary of State for Wales –  Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP**
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State*– Guto Bebb MP (and Government Whip (paid))
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (jointly with the Department for Communities and Local Government)

Northern Ireland Office

  • Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP**
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Kris Hopkins MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Dunlop(jointly with the Scotland Office)

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP**
  • Minister of State – George Eustice MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Thérèse Coffey MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Department for International Development

  • Secretary of State for International Development – Rt Hon Priti Patel MP**
  • Minister of State – Rory Stewart OBE MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Wharton MP

Cabinet Office

  • Paymaster General, and Minister for the Cabinet Office  – Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP***
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Chris Skidmore MP

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

  • Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport – Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tracey Crouch MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rob Wilson MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Shields OBE (jointly with the Home Office)*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State*– Lord Ashton of Hyde (and a Lord in Waiting (paid))
  • Law Officers
  • Attorney General –  Jeremy Wright MP***
  • Solicitor General – Robert Buckland MP
  • Advocate General for Scotland – Lord Keen of Elie QC

Whips – House of Commons

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Gavin Williamson MP***
  • Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip) –  Rt Hon Anne Milton MP
  • Comptroller of HM Household (Government Whip) – Mel Stride MP
  • Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Government Whip) – Julian Smith MP

Junior Lords of the Treasury

  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – David Evennett MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Guto Bebb MP (and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office*)
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Stephen Barclay MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Guy Opperman MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Robert Syms MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)  – Andrew Griffiths MP*

Assistant Whips

  • Assistant Government Whip – Jackie Doyle-Price MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Graham Stuart MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Heather Wheeler MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Chris Heaton-Harris MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Mark Spencer MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Christopher Pincher MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Steve Brine MP*
  • Assistant Government Whip – Michael Ellis MP (and a Parliamentary Secretary in the Office of the Leader of the Commons*)

Whips – House of Lords

  • Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms (Lords Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE
  • Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (Deputy Chief Whip) – Earl of Courtown

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting

  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Goldie DL
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Mobarik CBE
  • Lord in Waiting – Lord Ashton of Hyde (and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Culture, Media and Sport*)
  • Lord in Waiting – Viscount Younger of Leckie

Other appointments

  • Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen as spokesperson on Cabinet Office business in the House of Lords
  • Lord Keen of Elie QC as spokesperson on Ministry of Justice business in the House of Lords
  • Lord Younger of Leckie as spokesperson on Higher Education business in the House of Lords.
  • George Hollingbery MP as the Prime Minister’s Parliamentary Private Secretary

*     unpaid, **   full member of Cabinet, *** attends Cabinet, †      paid as a Parliamentary Secretary

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *